English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
service life [correct]
DEF: The period of time between the date when a physical unit of property was first put into service new as a part of the property and the date when it was retired, or is anticipated to be retired, from service.
French (Équipements urbains; Outillage industriel)
durée de vie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une unité reste en fonctionnement tant qu'elle est économiquement viable. Sa durée de vie peut donc être supérieure à la période d'amortissement; elle est parfois plus courte. Dans la pratique il est commode de faire coïncider durée de vie et durée d'amortissement.
CONT: [...] la durée de vie du bâtiment.