English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
service life [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (rails, ties, etc.).
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
durée de vie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; longévité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (rails, traverses, etc.).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.