English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
service life [correct, standardized]
DEF: The normal projected life of any component, barring overloads or damage induced by other failures of combat. It may be increased by excessive maintenance expenditures or accepting degraded performance.
OBS: service life: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
durée de vie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: durée de vie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.