English (Aircraft Airframe; Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
air brake [correct, standardized, officially approved]; air-brake [correct, officially approved]; airbrake [correct, Great Britain]; speed brake [correct, standardized]; drag brake [correct]; aerodynamic brake
DEF: A moveable, aerodynamic device on aircraft that reduces airspeed during descent and landing.
OBS: air brake: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: air brake; air-brake: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: dive brake; speed brake: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
aérofrein [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; frein aérodynamique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif aérodynamique installé sur un aéronef et qui peut être actionné afin de réduire la vitesse de l'air.
OBS: Il permet un freinage brusque souvent indispensable.
OBS: aérofrein : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: aérofrein; frein aérodynamique : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: aérofrein : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
freno aerodinámico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aerofreno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pantalla metálica dispuesta en el interior del ala o del fuselaje y que el piloto hace sobresalir de aquélla o de éste para que, al oponer una gran resistencia al aire, frene el avance del avión.
OBS: freno aerodinámico: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).