English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
representativeness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The extent to which the composition of the samples reflects conditions in the body of water of interest.
OBS: representativeness: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
représentativité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Proportion dans laquelle la composition des échantillons reflète les conditions de la masse d'eau étudiée.
OBS: représentativité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua)
representatividad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Punto hasta el cual la composición de las muestras refleja las condiciones en el cuerpo de agua de interés.