English (Social Organization; Corporate Structure; Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
chain of command [correct]; administrative chain of command [correct]; line of command [correct]; scalar chain [correct]; line of authority [correct]; chain of authority [correct]; line of reporting [correct]
DEF: Channel(s) of communication and control in an organization, which is composed of and maintained by the operating (line) officers ranging from the top executive to the first-level supervisor.
French (Organisation sociale; Structures de l'entreprise; Structures de l'administration publique)
voie hiérarchique [correct, feminine noun]; canal hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun]; chaîne de commandement [correct, feminine noun]; liaisons hiérarchiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; filière hiérarchique [correct, feminine noun]; ligne hiérarchique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; axe hiérarchique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des degrés de la hiérarchie par lesquels chemine la communication au sein d'une organisation.
OBS: Certains auteurs, comme Fayol, établissent une subtile distinction entre la ligne hiérarchique, définie comme «la série des chefs qui va de l'autorité supérieure aux agents inférieurs», et la voie hiérarchique qui est le canal par lequel transitent les communications. Cependant, cette distinction ne tient pas dans la pratique.