English (Corporate Structure; Decision-Making Process; Management Control)
line authority [correct]
OBS: Line authority means making decisions and acting on them, while staff authority implies only the right to advise and counsel.
CONT: The line authority of the plant manager includes all activities related to the running of a plant.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Processus décisionnel; Contrôle de gestion)
autorité hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir hiérarchique [correct, feminine noun]; autorité de commandement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir de décision, d'action et de contrôle qu'un gestionnaire possède sur ses subordonnés.
CONT: L'autorité fonctionnelle fait donc partie de l'autorité hiérarchique qui est déléguée à des spécialistes.