English (Photography)
beam splitter [correct]
DEF: A prism, mirror or lens, or combination of prisms and/or mirrors, so designed that a certain fraction of the incident light is transmitted without change, the remainder being reflected at some angle to the axis of the units.
CONT: The beam splitter divides a light beam into two or more separate beams.
French (Photographie)
séparateur de faisceau [correct, masculine noun]; diviseur de faisceau [masculine noun]
DEF: Prisme, miroir ou lentille, ou combinaison de prismes et de miroirs, conçus de sorte qu'une certaine fraction de faisceau incident soit transmise sans subir aucune modification et que le reste du faisceau soit réfléchi suivant un certain angle par rapport à l'axe du dispositif.