English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
fixed point [correct]; singular point [correct]; critical point [correct]; equilibrium point [correct]
CONT: The trajectories initiated at such points reduce trivially to the points themselves since the system does not evolve. The conditions define the fixed points, also called the singular, critical or equilibrium points, of the vector field. In contrast, trajectories initiated at any other point, called regular, do not reduce trivially to a point.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
point fixe [correct, masculine noun]; point singulier [masculine noun]; point critique [masculine noun]; point d'équilibre [masculine noun]
CONT: En ces points le système n'évolue pas. Ces conditions définissent les points fixes, encore appelés points singuliers, critiques ou d'équilibre, du champ de vecteur. Par opposition, les trajectoires initialisées en tout autre point, appelé régulier, ne se réduisent pas trivialement à ce point et décrivent un système qui évolue effectivement.