English (Chemical Engineering)
continuous ion exchange process; E.C.I. process
CONT: Owing to these difficulties, and until the continuous ion exchange (E.C.I.) process was introduced, attempts to achieve practical continuous exchange had remained on a laboratory or small pilot industrial scale.
French (Génie chimique)
procédé d'échange continu des ions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aussi, jusqu'à l'apparition du procédé d'Échange Continu des ions, les tentatives de réalisations de l'échange continu étaient-elles restées à la phase du laboratoire ou du petit pilote industriel.