English (Mountain Sports)
locking sleeve [correct]; locking collar
DEF: The sleeve which slides along a locking carabiner's gate. (Rock Gear, 1990, p. 366).
CONT: The locking sleeve screws or slides along the biner's gate ... A locking sleeve which slides is spring loaded. It shuts automatically ... A locking sleeve which screws shut stays open when you want it to .... You must always double check this sleeve to make sure it is in position! (Rock Gear, 1990, p. 132).
French (Sports de montagne)
bague filetée [correct, feminine noun, specific]; bague à baïonnette [correct, feminine noun, specific]; bague à fermeture automatique [correct, feminine noun, specific]; bague à vis [correct, feminine noun, specific]; sécurité [feminine noun]