English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Garages and Service Stations; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
winterize [correct, verb]
DEF: To make (as an automobile) ready or safe for use in freezing weather with deicers, special lubricants, antifreeze, and similar equipment.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Garages et stations-service; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
hivériser [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Action de préparer une voiture pour l'hiver par une mise au point générale, l'addition d'antigel, la pose de pneus d'hiver, etc.
OBS: (...) proposé par la Régie de la langue française.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA opérations aériennes.