English (Trucking (Road Transport); Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
temperature sensor [correct]; temperature pickup [correct]
DEF: Device installed in the engine cooling system which measures the coolant temperature value and transmits the reading to the thermometer located on the instrument panel.
French (Camionnage; Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
sonde de température [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif placé dans le circuit de refroidissement du moteur, servant à mesurer la température du liquide de refroidissement et à transmettre cette information au thermomètre situé sur le tableau de bord.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Accesorios para vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
sensor de temperatura [correct, masculine noun]; sonda pirométrica [avoid, correct]
DEF: Dispositivo del circuito de enfriamiento del motor que permite medir la temperatura del líquido refrigerante y transmitirla al termómetro del tablero de instrumentos.