English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
thermal sensor [correct]
CONT: When a cold engine is started, a thermal sensor allows vacuum to pass to the vacuum motor. The sensor is usually in the air cleaner or screwed in the engine or radiator (where it senses coolant temperature).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
thermocontact
CONT: Le volet [du réchauffeur] peut être commandé mécaniquement par un thermostat, placé dans la buse, ou encore par un thermocontact placé dans le filtre à air et accouplé à une membrane à dépression, située sur la buse.