English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
father [correct]
CONT: Almost all fathers are legally constituted as such because of presumptions, the majority of which depend upon men's relationships with the mothers of the children ... Where the man was married to the mother within three hundred days of the birth of the child ... the man is presumed to be the father.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
père [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le mari est toujours présumé être le père de l'enfant lorsque le mariage subsiste encore dans les trois cents jours précédant la naissance de l'enfant.
OBS: père : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).