English (Computer Programs and Programming)
parent [correct]; father [correct]
DEF: The next higher data entry in a tree-structure.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
ascendant [correct, masculine noun]; père [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le plus proche précurseur d'un nœud considéré.