English (Aircraft Systems)
ground stud [correct]
CONT: This amendment adopts a new airworthiness directive (AD), applicable to certain McDonnell Douglas Model MD-11 series airplanes, that requires electrical resistance measurements of the ground studs of the No. 2 generator in the electrical power center of the center accessory compartment for proper electrical bonding and of the ground studs and circuit breaker terminations in the forward cargo compartment to detect looseness and for proper electrical bonding; and corrective actions, if necessary.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
borne de masse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: borne de masse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.