English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
counting [correct]
CONT: Method and apparatus for determining errors during counting of particles. A method of, and apparatus for, determining errors during counting of particles, each one of which indexes a counter by one unit during a measuring time. The measuring time is subdivided into two parts, preferably approximately equal parts, and the difference of the counting result for both measurement parts is determined and is compared with a predetermined tolerance value.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
comptage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le comptage consiste simplement à mesurer le nombre de particules pénétrant dans [un] détecteur par unité de temps. Pour chaque particule, le détecteur délivre alors un signal dont l'amplitude, pour être détectée, doit être supérieure à la fluctuation du bruit de fond engendré dans le détecteur.