English (Curling)
lie count [correct, noun]; lie counting [correct, noun]; lying count [correct, noun]; potential point [correct]; counting [correct, noun]
CONT: Any rock inside the concentric rings or, at one point in an end, right in front of the house, represents a potential point for a team. But, when the end is over, a rock has to be inside the house and closer to the button or tee than an opposite team's rock to score.
French (Curling)
point potentiel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toute pierre qui s'est immobilisée dans la maison ou, à un point du match, devant la maison, représente un point potentiel; une fois la manche terminée, elle doit être dans la maison et plus près du bouton qu'une pierre adverse pour que le point potentiel devienne un point réel.