English (Biological Sciences; Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
count [correct, noun]; counting
DEF: A measurement that consists of enumerating a number of objects, e.g., a red blood cell count.
OBS: e.g. bacterial count, plate count
French (Sciences biologiques; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
dénombrement [correct, masculine noun]; numération [correct, feminine noun]; décompte [correct, masculine noun]; comptage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de compter des cellules ou des microorganismes.
OBS: On parle de numération des plaquettes, des réticulocytes, etc.
OBS: p. ex. le comptage des tubercules par pied, le dénombrement des bactéries.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
conteo [correct, masculine noun]