English (Astronomy; Physical Geography (General))
horizon [correct]; sensible horizon [correct]; true horizon [correct]; mathematical horizon
DEF: The plane tangent to the earth's surface at the observer's position.
French (Astronomie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
horizon naturel [correct, masculine noun]; horizon mathématique [correct, masculine noun]; horizon astronomique [masculine noun]
DEF: Plan perpendiculaire à la verticale d'un lieu et tangent à la surface de la Terre.
DEF: Ne pas confondre avec «horizon apparent» et «horizon visible».
Spanish (Astronomía; Geografía física (Generalidades))
horizonte natural [masculine noun]