English (Nervous System)
island of Reil [correct]; insula of Reil [correct]; insula [Latin]
DEF: The expanded area of cerebral cortex at the depth of the lateral sulcus, delimited below by the underlying claustrum.
French (Système nerveux)
lobe de l'insula [correct, masculine noun]; insula [correct, Latin, masculine noun]; insula de Reil [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; lobus insularis [Latin]
CONT: [Dans le lobe temporal] le lobe de l'insula situé au fond du sillon latéral (scissure de Sylvius) présente cinq circonvolutions [...].
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : insula de Reil.