English (Meteorology; Special-Language Phraseology)
onshore [correct, adverb, officially approved]
DEF: Toward the shore; landward.
CONT: The system will be moving onshore overnight. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: onshore: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Météorologie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
vers les côtes [correct, officially approved]; vers le littoral [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Le système se déplacera vers les côtes au cours de la nuit. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: vers les côtes; vers le littoral : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.