English (Coal Preparation; Mining of Organic Materials; Processing of Mineral Products)
hutch [correct]
DEF: The part of a washbox situated below the screenplate in which the controlled pulsating movement of the water takes places.
French (Préparation des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Préparation des produits miniers)
sous-bac [correct, masculine noun]; sous bac [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du bac, située au-dessous de la table de lavage et dans laquelle se fait la pulsation de l'eau.