English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
claimer [correct]; claiming horse [correct]
DEF: A horse which can be purchased (claimed) out of a race for a pre-specified amount.
CONT: The former handler of racing pigeons had started out in horse racing with mostly cheap claimers.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cheval à réclamer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cheval à réclamer : Des courses spécialisées dites «à réclamer» sont organisées toutes les semaines durant toute la saison des courses. Tous les chevaux y figurant sont à vendre à un prix minimum indiqué dans le programme de la course.