English (General Warehousing)
dead storage [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dormant storage of goods for an extended period of time where the means and/or time or disposal is uncertain. [Definition standardized by CGSB.]
OBS: dead storage: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Entreposage général)
stockage de longue durée [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entreposage de marchandises dormantes pendant une période prolongée lorsque les moyens et (ou) la date d'élimination sont incertains. [Définition normalisée par l'ONGC.]
OBS: stockage de longue durée : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).