English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
dead storage [correct]
DEF: Storage volume which cannot be released under normal conditions.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
culot [masculine noun]; volume mort [masculine noun]
DEF: Volume d'eau stocké qu'il est impossible d'évacuer dans les conditions normales.
OBS: Culot d'un réservoir.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
embalse muerto [masculine noun]
DEF: Volumen de agua almacenado no utilizable normalmente.