English (North American Football)
offensive back [correct]; back [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: An offensive player who takes a position behind the line of scrimmage and who's role is to advance the ball toward the opposing team goal line.
OBS: The terms "quarterback," "fullback," "running back" and "halfback" designate various types of backs.
OBS: back: This term is sometimes used to designate a "defensive back."
French (Football nord-américain)
arrière offensif [masculine noun]