English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
magazine [correct]; back; magazine back; exchangeable camera back
DEF: Light-tight container for holding lengths of film or stacks of sheet film or plates. Designed for insertion in (or attachment to) still or cine cameras in daylight.
CONT: A magazine therefore allows a camera to be operated continuously without the need for a darkroom for reloading.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
magasin interchangeable [correct, masculine noun]; dos magasin [correct, masculine noun]; dos-magasin [masculine noun]; magasin [masculine noun]; dos interchangeable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conteneur de film étanche à la lumière et interchangeable, se fixant à l'arrière d'un appareil photographique.