English (Plywood)
back [correct, see observation, standardized]; back veneer [correct]; counter face veneer
DEF: The poorer side of a panel in any grade of plywood calling for a face and back.
OBS: back: term standardized by ISO. The source Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products indicates that "back" is mainly used in the USA.
OBS: back: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Contreplaqués)
contreparement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; contre-parement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Côté d'un contreplaqué qui a une apparence inférieure à celle du parement.
OBS: contreparement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.