English (Toponymy)
back [correct]
DEF: Feature having the appearance of an animal's back.
CONT: Whales Back (shoal), Nfld.
CONT: Devil Back (ridge), N.B.
CONT: Turtles Back (hill), Man.
OBS: Applied to hills, ridges, and shoals, particularly in Nfld. and N.B.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
SANS EQUIVALENT/NO EQUIVALENT