English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
back [correct]
DEF: The part of a book formed where and when the sections of it are united by sewing or stapling.
OBS: The back may be left flat, but is usually given a convex shape by rounding.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
dos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie cousue du livre, opposée à la gouttière.