English (Forestry Operations)
lodger [correct, jargon]; lodged tree; hanged-up tree
DEF: ... a tree held up (lodged = caught,snagged) as it falls, in the crown or branches of a standing tree.
French (Exploitation forestière)
arbre encroué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] arbre qui, en tombant, s'embarrasse dans les branches d'un autre.