English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Cycling)
tubular tire [correct]; tubular tyre [Great Britain]; sewn-up tire; tubular [correct, noun]; sew-up; sprint
DEF: The original racing tire in which the inner tube is sewn-up inside the tube-shaped tire so that a cross section of the tire resembles that of a hose pipe.
CONT: Tubular tires, also known as "sew-ups" or "sprints" differ from clinchers in that they don't have beads. Instead, the two edges of the tire are sewn together around the inner tube. Tubulars are used on special rims, and are held on to the rims by glue.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Cyclisme)
boyau [correct, masculine noun]; pneu tubulaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Pneumatique pour bicyclette de course, mince chambre à air avec enveloppe de caoutchouc toilé.
CONT: Qu'est-ce qu'un boyau? c'est un tore renfermant une chambre à air. Ce tore est fermé par une couture sur sa face interne. Il ne possède pas de tringle, et peut se plier pour être rangé sous la selle. Il est constitué d'une toile [...] enduite de caoutchouc sur sa bande de roulement. Il doit être collé sur la jante. Cette dernière est spéciale au boyau, avec un creux faible et arrondi.
Spanish (Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ciclismo)
tubular [correct, masculine noun]