English (Measuring Instruments)
platform scale
CONT: ... when an overhead track scale and a platform scale are used with a single indicating element, means shall be provided to ensure that only one can act on the indicating element at the time of use.
OBS: platform scale: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations March 1990, s. 170.
French (Appareils de mesure)
bascule [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: bascule : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 170.