English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
shear strength [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The resistance of the snow cover to the action of forces acting to cause grains to slide past one another.
CONT: Shear strength [is] a measure of the bond strength or resistance to slippage between two adjacent snow layers. In a snow slab, the slope parallel component of gravity tends to pull the slab downhill while friction and cohesion (shear strength) between snow surfaces act to hold the slab in place. Slippage between the slab and its undersurface can result, and avalanching can result if gravity induced shear stress between layers exceeds the shear strength bonding snow layers together and the tensile, compressive and flank strengths of the slab are not sufficient to hold it in place. Snow layers composed of surface hoar, low density snow, graupel have very low shear strength.
CONT: The shear strength of the December 12 surface hoar is increasing. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: shear strength: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
résistance au cisaillement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Contrainte tangentielle à une surface qui provoque la rupture d'un élément du manteau neigeux suivant une surface appelée surface de glissement.
CONT: La résistance au cisaillement de la couche de givre de surface du 12 décembre augmente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: résistance au cisaillement : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.