English (Geology)
shear strength [correct]
DEF: The internal resistance offered to shear stress. It is measured by the maximum shear stress, based on original area of cross-section, that can be sustained without failure ...
French (Géologie)
résistance au cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] résistance interne offerte à une contrainte de cisaillement. On la mesure par la contrainte de cisaillement maximale, basée sur l'aire de la section transversale originelle, qui peut être soutenue sans rupture [...]