English (Aircraft Airframe; Air Transport)
wheel base [correct]
DEF: The distance between the center of the nosewheel of an aircraft and the line joining the centerline of the wheels of the main undercarriage.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Transport aérien)
empattement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Transporte aéreo)
batalla [correct, feminine noun]; base de ruedas [correct, feminine noun]; base del tren [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Disposición del tren de aterrizaje: Determinación del número de patas, se calculará en función del peso. Habrá que imponer vía (distancia entre patas del tren principal) y batalla (distancia del tren de morro a la línea del tren principal) fijándose en aviones semejantes.
OBS: Del tren de aterrizaje.