English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Burners and Steamfitting)
exhaust fan [correct]
DEF: A fan used in artificial draught systems; placed in the smoke uptake of a boiler to draw air through the furnace and exhaust the flue gases.
DEF: A fan which provides a suction to remove the air, gases, and products of combustion from the furnace or oven. In some systems, it also brings in combustion air.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Fumisterie et brûleurs)
ventilateur de tirage [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur aspirant [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur pour gaz chauds [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ventilateur comportant des éléments élaborés en matériaux réfractaires et/ou un dispositif de refroidissement des paliers.
CONT: [...] circuit de gaines raccordant la hotte au ventilateur de tirage [...]