English (Postal Service)
storage conveyor
OBS: (UNPOS 70 12-203A) Germany described parcel conveyor and sorting systems in which parcels are brought on demand from the storage conveyor on a feeder band to 2 sorting positions where they are faced.
French (Postes)
bande de stockage [feminine noun]
OBS: (REPTT 73 4-64) les sacs de colis amenés en à partir des différents points de relevage sont vidés sur la bande de stockage située sous le quai du parc automobile.