English (General Vocabulary)
volume [correct]; vol [correct]
OBS: volume; vol: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
volume [correct, masculine noun]; vol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: volume; vol : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.