English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
volume [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data carrier that is mounted and demounted as a unit, for example, a reel of magnetic tape, a disk pack.
OBS: volume: the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
volume [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité amovible d'un support de stockage de données quelconque, par exemple, une bobine ou une cartouche de bande magnétique, ou un chargeur multidisque interchangeable.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
volumen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portadora de datos montada y desmontada como una unidad, por ejemplo, un carrete de una cinta magnética o paquete de discos.