English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
permeability [correct]; perm [correct, see observation]; perviousness [correct]
DEF: A measure of the ease with which fluids can flow through a porous rock ...
OBS: perm: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
OBS: The SI unit for permeability is m². A traditional unit for permeability is the darcy (D), or more commonly the millidarcy (mD) ... The unit of cm² is also sometimes used ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
perméabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la facilité avec laquelle une formation se laisse traverser par un fluide.
CONT: La perméabilité définit l'aptitude d'une roche à se laisser traverser plus ou moins vite par un courant fluide (eau, pétrole, gaz ...) la «perméabilité est une propriété dynamique».
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
permeabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad del suelo y de las rocas que dejan filtrar a través de ellos los gases y los líquidos, especialmente el agua.