English (Foundry Practice)
sleeker [correct]; sleek [correct]; slick [correct]
DEF: A tool similar to a trowel, used for smoothing the surface of moulds or cores, for repairing or for finishing the mould after dusting with parting powder.
OBS: sleekers, as they are sometimes called, may take several forms, the name being related to the particular use of the tool, e.g. bead sleeker, used for smoothing that part of the mould that is to produce a beaded edge; a button sleeker is used for smoothing those parts of the mould that are of hemispherical form.
PHR: pipe sleeker.
PHR: curved large radius sleeker, radiussed curved top edge sleeker, radiussed straight top edge sleeker, sharp angle curved top edge sleeker, sharp angle straight top edge sleeker, straight large radius sleeker.
French (Fonderie)
lissoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil de mouleur, utilisé pour lisser le sable d'un moule.
OBS: Les lissoirs ont des formes variées pour permettre de lisser différents genres de surfaces.
PHR: lissoir à tuyaux.
PHR: lissoir cintré à grand congé, lissoir d'équerre cintré à congé, lissoir d'équerre droit à congé, lissoir d'équerre cintré, lissoir d'équerre droit vif, lissoir droit à grand congé.