English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Letterpress (printing methods))
quoin [correct]
DEF: A wedge-shaped spacing device used to secure forms in a chase.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Typographie (procédés d'impression))
coin de serrage [correct, masculine noun]; serrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit biseau d'espacement, servant au serrage des formes.