English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
narrow beam antenna
CONT: trends in ... satellite systems in the near future [will include] Re-use of frequency bands by means of cross-polarization techniques and narrow beam antenna.
French (Émission et réception radio)
antenne à pinceau fin [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'utilisation d'antenne à pinceau fin à bord du satellite; cela permet d'augmenter la puissance isotrope rayonnée équivalente sur les régions à fort trafic téléphonique.