English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hydraulic coupling [correct]; hyd. coup.
DEF: A fluid connection between a prime mover and the machine being driven by the prime mover.
CONT: Hydraulic couplings utilize the action of liquid moving against blades to turn the driven machine.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
accouplement hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]; couplage hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]