English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Optics; Optical Glass)
dioptre [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; dpt [correct]; diopter [correct, United States]; d [correct]; d
DEF: A unit of focusing power of an ocular, lens or surface, or of the vergence (refractive index divided by the radius) of a wavefront.
OBS: [This] unit of optical measure [is] the reciprocal of the focal length of a lens in meters.
OBS: The dioptre is expressed in reciprocal metres (m-1).
OBS: Commonly used symbol and abbreviation for the dioptre are D and dpt.
OBS: dioptre; D: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Optique; Verres d'optique)
dioptrie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; d [correct, feminine noun]; dpt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure de puissance focale d'un oculaire, d'un verre ou d'une surface, ou unité de mesure de la vergence (indice de réfraction divisé par le rayon) d'une surface d'onde
OBS: [Cette] unité de puissance de réfraction d'une lentille [est] l'inverse de la distance focale mesurée en mètres.
OBS: La dioptrie, D, est exprimée en mètres à la puissance moins 1 (m-1).
OBS: Les symbole et abréviation communément utilisés pour la dioptrie sont D et pdt.
OBS: dioptrie; D : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Óptica; Vidrios ópticos)
dioptría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad que expresa con valores positivos o negativos el poder de refracción de una lente o potencia de la lente y equivale al valor recíproco o inverso de su longitud focal (distancia focal) expresada en metros.
OBS: El signo "+" (positivo) corresponde a los lentes convergentes, y el "-" (negativo) a los divergentes. Así, una lente cuya longitud focal sea de +1 metro, tendrá una potencia de 1 dioptría y una lente de +2 dioptrías es una lente convergente de longitud focal de 0,5 metros.