English (Mountain Sports)
D-shaped carabiner [correct]; D carabiner [correct]; D [correct]; D; "D" carabiner [correct]; "D" [correct]; "D"
DEF: A carabiner that is shaped like the letter "D".
CONT: The "D" carabiner's main advantage is its strength. The strength comes from its "D" shape, which angles the biner's load onto its spine. Keeping most of the load on the "D"'s spine keeps it off the gate and makes for a stronger biner.
French (Sports de montagne)
mousqueton en D [correct, masculine noun]; mousqueton en forme D [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: D'après les catalogues consultée on peut voir que la forme du mousqueton est la même que celle de «D-shaped carabiner», c'est-à-dire, forme en D.