English (Atomic Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
dee [correct]; D [correct]; cyclotron D [correct]; D-shaped accelerating electrode [correct]
DEF: A hollow accelerating cyclotron electrode in the shape of the letter D.
French (Physique atomique; Physique radiologique et applications)
dé [correct, masculine noun]; électrode D [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des électrodes en forme de D d'un cyclotron, entre les bords droits desquelles se trouve le champ électrique d'accélération.