English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
total number of deaths [correct]; D [correct]
DEF: [The] total number of individuals that die during a certain period of time.
CONT: The number of tags required to estimate the total number of deaths of released fish, of all species, could be in the tens of thousands.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
nombre total de morts [correct, masculine noun]; D [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre total d'individus qui meurent pendant une certaine période de temps.