English (Dentistry)
distal [correct, adjective]; D [correct]
DEF: In dentistry, used to designate a position on the dental arch farther from the median line of the jaw. Symbol D.
French (Dentisterie)
distal [correct, adjective]
DEF: [En parlant du segment d'un membre]. Qui est le plus éloigné de la racine du membre.
CONT: Face distale d'une dent.