English (Furs and Fur Industry; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
scudding [correct]
DEF: The operation of working over the grain surface of limed, or bated, pelt with a blunt-bladed tool to eliminate hair fragments, pigment granules, lime soaps and other impurities.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
façonnage [correct, masculine noun]