English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
lateral clearance [correct]
DEF: The transverse distance between the [side] wall or other obstacle and the edge of the [pavement].
OBS: lateral clearance: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
revanche latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance transversale entre le piédroit ou un autre obstacle et le bord de la chaussée.
OBS: revanche latérale : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.