English (Nuclear Science and Technology; CBRNE Weapons)
background count [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The evidence or effect on a detector of radiation, other than that which it is desired to detect, caused by any agency.
OBS: In connection with health protection, the background count usually includes radiations produced by naturally occurring radioactivity and cosmic rays.
OBS: background count: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Armes CBRNE)
effet parasite de fond [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Trace ou effet indésirable provoqué sur un détecteur de radiation par un agent quelconque.
OBS: Dans le domaine de la protection sanitaire, l'effet parasite de fond comporte habituellement les radiations produites par la radioactivité naturelle et les rayons cosmiques.
OBS: effet parasite de fond : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares; Armas QBRNE)
conteo de fondo [masculine noun]
DEF: Indicación, que aparece sobre un detector de radiación y que no es debida al efecto que se desea detectar.
OBS: En relación con la protección de la salud, este fondo está formado por radiaciones producidas por la radiactividad natural y por los rayos cósmicos.