English (Internet and Telematics)
time frame [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The limits of time imposed on a particular situation or event.
OBS: time frame: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique)
base de temps [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Limites de temps imposées à une situation ou à un événement particulier.
OBS: base de temps : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).