English (Organization Planning; Execution of Work (Construction); Federal Administration)
time frame [correct]; timeframe [correct]; time limit [correct]
DEF: A period of time during which something has taken or will take place.
CONT: Because time frames available for implementation of the new system do not permit a complete validity check of all data prior to entry into the database and start of operations, the concept of self validation has been accepted.
OBS: The above example was found in the following document: Description of the Public Works Canada System for Retaining Architectural and Engineering Consultants, December 1988, page 7.
French (Planification d'organisation; Exécution des travaux de construction; Administration fédérale)
délai [correct, masculine noun]; délai d'exécution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Laps de temps prévu pour accomplir une opération quelconque.
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Ejecución de los trabajos de construcción; Administración federal)
plazo [correct, masculine noun]