English (Military Organization; Infantry)
light infantry battalion [correct, officially approved]; LIB [correct, officially approved]; lt inf bn [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The 3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (3 PPCLI), located in Edmonton, Alberta, is the only light infantry battalion in western Canada.
OBS: light infantry battalion; lt inf bn; LIB: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Infanterie)
bataillon d'infanterie légère [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BIL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bon inf lég [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le 3e Bataillon, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (3 PPCLI ), situé à Edmonton, en Alberta, est le seul bataillon d'infanterie légère de l'Ouest canadien.
OBS: bataillon d'infanterie légère; bon inf lég; BIL : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.