English (Chemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
laser-induced breakdown [correct]; LIB [correct]; laser induced breakdown [correct]
CONT: Results are presented for laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) as a method for measuring salt concentrations in sea water aerosol droplets. An excimer laser, operating at high pulse energy with KrF gas produces laser-induced breakdown plasmas in an aerosol spray. Emission lines of Na and H are monitored with an optical multi-channel analyzer to characterize the plasma spatially and temporally.
OBS: Source "a" was found surfing on INTERNET.
French (Chimie; Chimie analytique)
claquage induit par éclair laser [correct, masculine noun]; claquage optique [correct, masculine noun]; claquage laser [masculine noun]
OBS: Claquage induit par éclair laser [...] Le claquage est produit par le champ électrique associé à une onde lumineuse très énergétique fournie par des lasers pulsés [...] associés à des dispositifs électro-optiques adéquats (durée de l'éclair: 1 à 200 ns). Le faisceau est focalisé sur une ampoule contenant le liquide (ce qui permet de s'affranchir des problèmes d'électrodes); le claquage est détecté par l'apparition d'une émission lumineuse. Les champs de claquage optique (laser induced breakdown) dépendent fortement de la structure moléculaire.
OBS: La source «a» a été repérée en navigant sur le réseau INTERNET.