English (Cycling; Track and Field; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
lap counter [correct]; lap-counter [correct]; lap scorer [correct]
OBS: Facilities/equipment.
French (Cyclisme; Athlétisme; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
compte-tours [correct, masculine noun]; compteur de tours [masculine noun]
OBS: Installations/matériel.