English (Wood Sawing)
cross-section [correct, United States]; transverse section [correct]; t.s. [correct]; t.s.
DEF: Of wood, the surface exposed by cross-cutting.
French (Sciage du bois)
section transversale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface plane du bois révélée par une coupe transversale.