English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations; Cartography)
cross section [correct, see observation]; transverse section [correct]; cross-section [see observation]
DEF: ... a vertical section drawn at right angles to the longer axis of a geological feature ...
CONT: The cross section of a fold drawn at right angles to the fold axis.
CONT: The Crystal Lake intrusion in Ontario ... is dyke-like in plan ... and canoe-shaped in cross-section.
OBS: As opposed to the verb, the noun "cross section" is not hyphenated. However, this rule seems to be ignored by some authors.
PHR: Finished cross-section.
PHR: Vertical cross-section.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière; Cartographie)
coupe transversale [correct, feminine noun]; section transversale [correct, feminine noun]; coupe [correct, feminine noun]; section droite [feminine noun]
CONT: L'intrusion de Crystal Lake en Ontario [...] en plan [...] a la forme d'un dyke [...] et, en coupe, elle adopte la forme d'un canot.
PHR: Coupe verticale.
Spanish (Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Explotación minera; Cartografía)
corte transversal [masculine noun]