English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
forward file recovery [correct, standardized]; forward recovery [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reconstruction of a newer version of a file by updating an earlier version by means of data recorded in a journal.
OBS: forward file recovery; forward recovery: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association International (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: forward recovery: term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
restauration par mise à jour [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; restauration par progression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; restauration par mise à jour en aval [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; reconstitution d'une version mise à jour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reconstitution d'une version plus récente d'un fichier à partir d'une version antérieure à l'aide de données enregistrées dans un journal.
OBS: restauration par mise à jour : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation International (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: restauration par progression; restauration par mise à jour en aval : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
recuperación de archivo hacia adelante [feminine noun]; recuperación de fichero hacia adelante [feminine noun]; recuperación hacia adelante [feminine noun]
DEF: Reconstrucción de un archivo (fichero), actualizando una versión anterior con los datos registrados en un diario.