English (Skating)
supporting leg [correct]; stand leg [correct, less frequent]
CONT: ... push off slowly with the whole blade, then let the leg fall towards the supporting leg.
OBS: Speed skating terms.
French (Patinage)
jambe d'appui [correct, feminine noun]; jambe support [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] poussez lentement avec toute la lame du patin, puis laissez revenir la jambe vers la jambe d'appui.
OBS: Ces termes appartiennent au patinage de vitesse.