English (Production Management; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Statistical Surveys)
lot [correct]; batch [correct]
DEF: A definite quantity of a commodity, manufactured by one supplier under conditions of manufacture that are uniform. Note: specialized sub-divisions etc., can occur.
OBS: Terms related to sampling inspection.
French (Gestion de la production; Techniques industrielles; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
lot [correct, masculine noun]; lot de fabrication [masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité précise d'articles produits par un fournisseur selon un mode de fabrication uniforme. Remarque : peut y avoir des subdivisions spécialisées etc.
OBS: lot : Terme relatif à l'inspection sur échantillon.