English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Electromagnetic Radiation; Radiation Protection)
finsen unit [correct]; FU [correct]
DEF: A unit of intensity of ultraviolet radiation, equal to the intensity of ultraviolet radiation at a specified wavelength whose energy flux is 100,000 watts per square meter; the wavelength usually specified is 296.7 nanometers.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Radioprotection)
finsen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Dose d'irradiation». Les doses érythémales (irritation de la peau) d'ultraviolet sont évaluées par le produit kEt de l'éclairement énergétique de la surface irradiée par la durée d'irradiation, k étant un facteur d'efficacité, fonction de la longueur d'onde. L'unité adoptée, nommée finsen, correspond à une énergie de 0,6 millijoule par cm² pour une longueur d'onde 297 nm.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Radiación electromagnética; Protección contra la radiación)
finsen [correct, masculine noun]; FU [correct]; unidad finsen [correct, feminine noun]