English (Crop Protection)
smoke generator [correct]
DEF: A combustible preparation generally solid, which upon ignition releases the active substances in the form of a smoke.
French (Protection des végétaux)
fumigène [correct, masculine noun]; FU [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formulation généralement solide, qui, par combustion, libère la substance active sous forme de fumée.