English (Aeroindustry)
chord [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; aerofoil chord [correct]
DEF: The straight line through the centres of curvature at the leading and trailing edges of an aerofoil section.
OBS: chord: term and definition standardized by the British Standard Institution.
OBS: chord: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
corde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; corde du profil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] segment parallèle au plan de symétrie de l'avion et joignant un point du bord d'attaque au point homologue du bord de fuite.
OBS: corde : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes, par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica)
cuerda [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; cuerda de un perfil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Línea recta imaginaria trazada entre los bordes de ataque y de salida de cada perfil.
OBS: Cuerda de un perfil aerodinámico.
OBS: cuerda: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).