English (Plane Geometry)
chord [correct, noun]
DEF: A segment of a straight line between two specified points of intersection of the line with a given curve or surface.
French (Géométrie plane)
corde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne droite qui joint deux points d'une courbe.
Spanish (Geometría plana)
cuerda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Segmento rectilíneo, que une dos puntos de una circunferencia.