English (Silviculture; Crop Protection)
weeding [correct]
DEF: Generally, a cultural operation eliminating or suppressing undesirable vegetation, mainly herbaceous, during the seedling stage of a forest crop and therefore before the first cleaning, so as to reduce competition with the seedling stand.
DEF: Manual or chemical removal of undesirable plants.
French (Sylviculture; Protection des végétaux)
désherbage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération visant à diminuer ou éliminer toute végétation envahissante, en particulier herbacée, qui risquerait de nuire au développement des semis ou plants en forêt.
OBS: Le désherbage se pratique à la main ou mécaniquement.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Protección de las plantas)
desherbaje [masculine noun]; deshierba [feminine noun]