English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
layout die [correct]; layout dye [correct]; bluing [correct]
CONT: The most commonly used layout solution is layout dye, or bluing. This quick-drying solution, when coated lightly on the surface of any metal, will produce a background for sharp, clear-cut lines.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
aniline de traçage [feminine noun]; bleu à tracer [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: bleu à tracer est un terme d'atelier.