English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
sand boil [correct]; blow-out [correct]
DEF: A spring or geyser in a leveed area caused by pressure of flood water against the levee.
OBS: It usually carries sand or silt, which accumulates around the outlet.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cratère de renard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Source bouillonnante entraînant du sable et se produisant derrière les digues, alimentée par des canaux (renards) au-dessous des digues ou à travers.