English (Pipes and Fittings)
blow-out
CONT: The cast-on hanger eye on some closet bends tends to lower the installation time and helps to protect against costly blow-outs during tests.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
rupture [feminine noun]
CONT: L'œil de suspension moulé sur certains coudes sanitaires permet de réduire le temps d'installation et assure une protection contre les ruptures au moment des essais.