English (Library Operations)
collection development policy [correct]
DEF: A formal written statement of the principles guiding a library’s selection of materials, including the criteria used in making selection and de-selection decisions (fields covered, degrees of specialization, levels of difficulty, languages, formats, balance, etc.) and policies concerning gifts and exchanges.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie))
politique de développement des collections [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] texte de référence présentant les principes et les critères qui guident le choix de documents en bibliothèque et le mode d’acquisition et de traitement de ceux-ci.